Accident Eller BD-5B N94EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369165

Date:Friday 24 February 1989
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Eller BD-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94EC
MSN: 1994
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:SUZUKI 532CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCOS)
Destination airport:(KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS PERFORMING AN INITIAL FLIGHT ON HIS SINGLE PLACE HOMEBUILT ACFT. DURING INITIAL CLIMB, AT 400 FT AGL, THE GEAR AND FLAPS WERE RETRACTED. 10 SECONDS LATER THE ENGINE SEEMED TO LOSE POWER AND THE PLT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. THE POWER RESUMED AND 20 SECONDS LATER THE PLT SAID THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE PLT MADE A 180 DEG TURN AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE PLANE UNDERSHOT AND LANDED 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THE LANDING GEAR PINCHED THE FLEXIBLE FUEL LINES WHEN RETRACTED. AN FAA INSPECTOR CONCURRED AFTER A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION. 5 WEEKS LATER THE PLT WROTE A LETTER STATING THAT HE FELT THAT WATER IN THE AUTO FUEL CAUSED THE REPORTED ENGINE STOPPAGE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF FUEL LINES WHICH WERE PINCHED OFF CAUSING FUEL STARVATION WHEN THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TERRAIN FEATURES INCLUDING LOOSE GRAVEL SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA080