Accident Bell 47G N863Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369167

Date:Friday 24 February 1989
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N863Z
MSN: C5003
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklawaha, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING HIS FIRST LANDING ON THE BACK OF A TRUCK WHEN HE ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO PITCH BACK CAUSING THE TAIL ROTOR TO STRIKE THE GROUND WHICH RESULTED IN THE HELICOPTER ROLLING AND THE MAIN ROTOR STRIKING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CONTROL THE HELICOPTER DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING ON THE BACK OF A TRUCK. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN PERFORMING SIMILAR LANDINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA092