Accident Bell 206B N5754J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369168

Date:Thursday 23 February 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Millington Quarry, Inc.
Registration: N5754J
MSN: 3119
Total airframe hrs:4312 hours
Engine model:Allison A250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harding Twnp, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:York, PA
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APPROACHING THE ARPT THE ENG BEGAN TO SURGE. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY OFF APRT LANDING. DURING TOUCHDOWN ON A DOWNHILL SLOPE FROM AN AUTOROTATION, THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM. POST CRASH EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THE FUEL SYSTEM CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 10 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE ENG WAS OPERATED WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PLT STATED HE HAD DEPARTED APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR AND 45 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE HELICOPTER HAD 50 GALLONS OF FUEL AT DEPARTURE AND ACCORDING TO BELL HELICOPTER THE HELICOPTER BURNS 25 GALLONS PER HOUR. ACCORDING TO A BELL HELICOPTER REPRESENTATIVE, FUEL STARVATION COULD OCCUR WITH UP TO 10 GALLONS OF FUEL IF THE BOOST PUMPS ARE NOT USED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS ATTEMPT TO CONDUCT THE FLIGHT WITH LESS THAN REQUIRED FUEL RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER WHILE PERFORMING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA096