Accident Mcculloch J-2 N4381G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369171

Date:Thursday 23 February 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Mcculloch J-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4381G
MSN: 091
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange, TX (KORG)
Destination airport:(KORG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF A GYROPLANE ENDORSEMENT AND WAS UNABLE TO EXPRESS A WORKING KNOWLEDGE OF THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS OR OPERATIONAL REQUIREMENTS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE WHEN IT MADE AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PROPELLER 'JUST STOPPED PUSHING.' THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DUE TO A LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA AND PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA056

Location