Accident Cessna 182A N3826D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369172

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1989
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Vel-tex Tile Mfg Co. Inc.
Registration: N3826D
MSN: 34526
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO
Destination airport:Brownsville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON AN APPROACH TO LAND TO THE WEST AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 11 TO 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SETTING SUN 'BLINDED' HIM, ALLOWING HIM TO DRIFT LEFT OF COURSE AND STRIKE A TREE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ON THE AIRSTRIP AND SOUTH OF THE APPROACH END, COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE SUNGLARE ARE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA054

Location