Accident North American AT-6 N6972C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369173

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6972C
MSN: 90680
Total airframe hrs:7024 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA (KCMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. WIRES WERE STRUCK DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A RESIDENTIAL STREET. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER WAS CRACKED IN TWO PARTS. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THREE SEPARATE FATIGUE CRACKS EXISTED PRIOR TO THE FINAL BREAK. COMBUSTION BY-PRODUCTS WERE NOTED IN THE CRACKS AND ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE CYLINDER IN THE AREA OF THE CRACKS.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE CRACKS THAT EXISTED IN AN ENGINE CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA114

Location