Accident Warwick THORP T-18 N9675Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369174

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Warwick THORP T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9675Z
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:2117 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguila, AZ (E70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OVER A RISE IN THE RWY & VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: UNEVEN RUNWAY & THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUJ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUJ05

Location