Accident Piper PA-18 N1243A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369175

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Rick Young
Registration: N1243A
MSN: 181036
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulatna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA NEXT TO A FROZEN RIVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA046