Accident Aeronca 7AC N4627E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369176

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4627E
MSN: 7DC-161
Total airframe hrs:1214 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolf Point, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua, MT (NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A PRACTICE FLIGHT NEAR HIS RANCH STRIP. THE PLT SAID HE TOOK OFF THROUGH 'LIGHT' FOG AND AFTER CRUISING FOR 20 MINUTES, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE RPM AND POWER. FULL CARBURETOR HEAT AND FULL THROTTLE FAILED TO MAINTAIN ENGINE POWER. THE PLT SAID HE SELECTED A SNOW COVERED STUBBLE FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING AND AT TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ENTERED 12 INCHES OF CRUSTED SNOW AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION BY AN A&P MECHANIC FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF RPM. DURING AN ENGINE RUN THE ENGINE PERFORMED NORMALLY. OUTSIDE SURFACE AIR TEMP WAS REPORTED AS ZERO DEGS F AND THE DEWPOINT WAS -4 DEGS F.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT IN A TIMELY MANNER WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION THE PILOT MADE AFTER TAKING OFF AND FLYING THROUGH FOG DUE TO HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA079

Location