Accident Cessna 172RG N9530B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369178

Date:Monday 20 February 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Kamp Air Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9530B
MSN: 172RG0858
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2975 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durhamville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elmira, NY (KELM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 172RG MADE A GEAR UP LANDING AND SLID OFF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A SNOWBANK. THE PLT RPRTD THERE WAS A WARNING HORN AFTER TAKEOFF AND HE RETURNED TO LAND. HE SAID HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR, THEN RAISED IT WHEN HE SAW ANOTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE PATTERN. HE FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR ON A SECOND APCH. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS CHECKED, NO PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH EITHER THE STALL WARNING HORN OR LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN. HOWEVER, A WITNESS DID REPORT HEARING THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN IN THE BACKGROUND WHEN THE PILOT TRANSMITTED ON THE RADIO.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE LANDING AFTER ALLOWING HIS ATTENTION TO BE DIVERTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA087

Location