Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8510L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369180

Date:Sunday 19 February 1989
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Caesar Creek Soaring Club
Registration: N8510L
MSN: 25-4925
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4083 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE HAD MADE SEVERAL GLIDER TOW FLTS FROM THE GRASS STRIP, WHICH INITIALLY WAS FROZEN. ON THE LAST 2 FLTS, HE TOOK OFF TO THE WEST & LANDED TO THE EAST IN PREPARATION FOR THE NEXT TOW. AFTER THE 7TH TOW, HE HAD PLANNED A 'LONG' LANDING & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN PAST THE HALFWAY POINT IN CALM WIND. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES, BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE. THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE END OF THE RWY & WENT THRU 2 FENCES BEFORE STOPPING. AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT, THE FROZEN GROUND HAD JUST STARTED TO THAW AT THE SURFACE WHICH MADE THE GRASS SLIPPERY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DELAYED HIS LANDING/TOUCHDOWN, MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE OF THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND DID NOT GO AROUND. THE SLICK/THAWING RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND THE FENCES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1996 N8510L Soaring Society Of Dayton 0 Waynesville, OH sub

Location