Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N4303X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369185

Date:Saturday 18 February 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4303X
MSN: 32R-7680008
Total airframe hrs:3331 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. HE PERFORMED AN ABORTED LANDING. THE TOWER REPORTED THAT THE GEAR APPEARED DOWN. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A LOOSE LANDING GEAR WIRING BLOCK. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS RETARDED THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER WOULD POP, SHUTTING OFF THE HYDRAULIC PUMP, THE GEAR POSITION LIGHTS, AND THE WARNING HORN. WHEN WEIGHT WAS PUT ON THE GEAR THE ABSENCE OF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE PERMITTED THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER A NON-RECORDED LORAN INSTALLATION WAS PERFORMED.

Probable Cause: FAULTY INSTALLATION OF AVIONICS EQUIPMENT WHICH CAUSED WIRING IN THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM TO BE IMPROPERLY REINSTALLED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1996 N4303X E.madson, L.colvin, C.voorhis 2 Goleta, CA w/o

Location