Accident Harmon VELOCITY N330RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369187

Date:Friday 17 February 1989
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Harmon VELOCITY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N330RH
MSN: DM069
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE INTENTIONALLY PERFORMING STALLS, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE ACFT FROM A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WEIGHT & BALANCE CALCULATIONS COULD NOT BE PERFORMED TO DETERMINE THE C.G. AS THE PLT WOULD NOT PROVIDE THE PERTINENT INFORMATION. VELOCITY MANUFACTURER PERSONNEL STATED THE C.G. WAS AFT OF THE LIMIT. AS A RESULT A LETTER WAS SENT TO BUILDERS/OWNERS OF THESE ACFT ADVISING THEM TO REFRAIN FROM OPERATING THE ACFT WITH A C.G. AFT OF 118.5'. A SECOND LETTER WAS SENT WHICH ADVISED OWNERS TO MODIFY THE WING FUEL TANK BULKHEAD LOCATIONS AS WELL AS TO SUGGEST POSSIBLE CHANGES SUCH AS: LIMIT THE ACFT C.G. RANGE; SHORTEN THE CANARD; MOVE THE ENGINE FORWARD; & CHANGE THE FUEL TANK STRAKES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TEST THE MODIFICATION OF THE CANARD.

Probable Cause: THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO RECOVER FROM THE INTENTIONAL STALL WITH AN UNKNOWN C.G.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA087

Location