Accident Cessna 172 N739US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369188

Date:Friday 17 February 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739US
MSN: 17270822
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seymour, IN
Destination airport:(I66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RPRTD THAT AS HE STARTED FLARING TO LAND, THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT. HE TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT TOWARD A DITCH. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE FROZEN GROUND, HIT A SMALL TREE ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AT 20 KTS. ABOUT 30 MI NORTHWEST AT DAYTON, THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 060 DEG AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS, TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: VARIABLE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND A SMALL TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA089

Location