Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3976W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369191

Date:Friday 17 February 1989
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Brill, Charles
Registration: N3976W
MSN: 32-942
Total airframe hrs:11208 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waller, TX (3XS7)
Destination airport:Grenada, MS (M42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT DUE TO FATIGUE. THE LOW CEILING, DARK NIGHT, AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA051