Accident Aero Commander 500U N1010U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369192

Date:Thursday 16 February 1989
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500U
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1010U
MSN: 1725-28
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5310 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-E1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER ROTATION AFTER HE HAD RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR, HE NOTED THAT THE ELEVATOR UP CONTROL WAS RESTRICTED. HE THEN REDUCED POWER ON BOTH ENGINES AND EXECUTED AN INTENTIONAL GEAR UP LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES THAT WOULD CAUSE THE ELEVATOR TO BE JAMMED.

Probable Cause: CONTROL MALFUNCTION OF UNDETERMINED CAUSE THAT MADE FURTHER FLIGHT INADVISABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA086