Serious incident Beechcraft 200 N123D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369193

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1989
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Beechcraft 200
Owner/operator:Evans Air
Registration: N123D
MSN: BB-1219
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Burlington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CHARTER CAPTIAN EXPERIENCED RESTRICTED MOVEMENT TO THE ELEVATOR DURING CLIMBOUT ON THREE SEPARATE OCCASIONS, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND RETURNED TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT OF ORIGIN. THE PILOT FOUND SNOW AND SLUSH BRUSHED INTO THE OPENINGS FOR THE ELEVATOR HINGE ASSEMBLY AND SUSPECTED THAT THIS TRAPPED MOISTURE FROZE TO THE HINGE CAUSING THE RESTRICTION. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED ONLY WET WING SURFACES, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE INTO THE OPENINGS ON TOP OF THE ELEVATOR.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A FROZEN ELEVATOR SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89IA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89IA084