Accident Cessna 182C N8923T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369197

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8923T
MSN: 52823
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adalanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED TWO TO THREE FEET OFF CENTERLINE. THE PILOT DID NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION WHEN THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AFTER THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS EVACUATED THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE LEFT WING HAD CONTACTED A SMALL TREE ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD THAT HE DID NOT SEE DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS USING A ROAD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND INDICATED THAT HE HAD HURRIED HIS DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT WAS INATTENTIVE, DID NOT MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY AND DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA117

Location