Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5258L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369198

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1989
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5258L
MSN: 28-4555
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2009 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sayre, TX (OK23)
Destination airport:Odessa, TX (KHOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RCVD A WX BRIEFING AT 0543 CST FOR A FLT AT 0730 CST, FROM OKLAHOMA CITY, OK, TO SAYRE, TX. WHILE AT SAYRE, HE DID NOT REFUEL THE ACFT OR UPDATE HIS WX INFO BEFORE DEPARTING AT 1045 CST ON A FLT TO ODESSA, TX. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE UPDATED HIS DESTN WX AT 1239 CST & ELECTED TO DIVERT TO HOBBS, NM, WHEN HE LEARNED THE WX AT ODESSA WAS BELOW LANDING MINIMUMS. HOWEVER, HE ENCOUNTERED A HEADWIND & HIS FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED BEFORE REACHING HOBBS. SUBSEQUENTLY, DRG AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON SOFT/WET TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN UPDATING HIS WEATHER AND DIVERTING TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM LACK OF FUEL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AT THE EN ROUTE STOP, THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA050

Location