Accident Cessna 340A N5454X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369199

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1989
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Eric Friedrich
Registration: N5454X
MSN: 340A1512
Total airframe hrs:1342 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (KBQK)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING TAXI. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE COLLAPSE WAS DUE TO THE SEIZURE OF THE UPPER DOWNLOCK TOP BUSHING. IT ALLOWED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TO BE RIGGED IMPROPERLY AND NOT BE FULLY DOWN AND LOCKED WHEN THE GEAR DOWN LIGHT WAS ILLUMINATED. THE MECHANIC STATED THAT THE EXPANDED INSPECTION PROCEDURES SPECITY THAT THE LANDING GEAR BUSHING MUST BE FREE.

Probable Cause: SEIZURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR UPPER DOWNLOCK TOP BUSHING, AND THE FAILURE OF OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY RIG THE LANDING GEAR DOWN LIGHT MICRO SWITCHES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA085