Accident Balloon Works AX8-24 N7127J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369200

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works AX8-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7127J
MSN: F8-113
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT AND TWO FRIENDS WERE FLYING HIS BALLOON IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND, THE PLT OPENED THE BURNER VALVE TO FLARE. THE VALVE STUCK OPEN AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO SHUT OFF FUEL AT THE PROPANE BOTTLE. THAT VALVE STUCK OPEN ALSO, AND THE BALLOON STARTED TO RISE. THE PLT REDUCED THE HEAT ENTERING THE ENVELOPE BY PULLING THE BURNER OUT OF THE THROAT AND POINTING IT OVERBOARD. THIS BALLOON WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN EMERGENCY 'BACK UP' BURNER SYSTEM. BY USING THE BACK UP BURNER, THE PLT MANEUVERED AND LANDED IN A WOODED AREA. THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER LANDING, HE WAS ABLE TO WORK THE STUCK VALVES UNTIL THEY CLOSED AND THE FUEL FLOW CEASED. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT CONDITIONS EXISTED CONDUCIVE TO ICE FORMING IN BOTH VALVES AND PREVENTING NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause: ICE FORMING IN THE FUEL TANK SHUT OFF VALVE, AND THE BURNER BLAST VALVE RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA077

Location