Serious incident British Aerospace BAE 146-200A N141AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369202

Date:Monday 13 February 1989
Time:21:08 LT
Type:British Aerospace BAE 146-200A
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N141AC
MSN: E2051
Engine model:LYCOMING ALF 502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Alamitos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:Ontario, CA (KONT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO FAILURE OF RWY LIGHTS AT THE DESTN (JOHN WAYNE ARPT) AMERICAN AIRLINE FLT 1262 (BAE-146) DIVERTED TO ONTARIO, CA. WHILE EN ROUTE, IT CONVERGED WITH BRITISH AIRWAYS FLT 282 (BOEING 747), WHICH WAS CLIMBING FROM THE LOS ANGELES INTL ARPT ON A FLT TO LONDON, ENGLAND. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN OPNL ERROR OCCURRED WHEN THE ACFT PASSED WITH A HORIZONTAL SEPN OF ABOUT 1.9 MI AT THE SAME ALT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AFTER COAST TRACON RCVD CONTROL OF FLT 1262 FROM LOS ANGELES CENTER. FLT 1262 WAS CLEARED INTO THE AIRSPACE OF LOS ANGELES TRACON WITHOUT PROPER COORDINATION AMONG THE 3 ATC CONTROL FACILITIES. SPECIFICALLY, THERE WAS INCOMPLETE AND MISUNDERSTOOD COORDINATION BETWEEN CTLRS AT LOS ANGELES CENTER AND COAST TRACON; THE HARBOR SECTOR RADAR AND HANDOFF CTLRS AT COAST TRACON FAILED TO COMPLY WITH PROVISIONS OF LTR OF AGREEMENT BETWEEN COAST TRACON AND AJACENT FACILITIES.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COORDINATION AMONG THE ATC CONTROLLERS WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE RADAR SEPARATION OF THE TWO AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89IA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89IA112

Location