Accident Mooney M20J N5726M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369203

Date:Monday 13 February 1989
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Flying Country Club
Registration: N5726M
MSN: 241418
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (Q99)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) RPRTD THE STUDENT MADE A NORMAL APCH & HIS LANDING WAS GOOD, EXCEPT THE NOSE OF THE ACFT WAS A LITTLE HIGH. HE SAID HE TOLD THE STUDENT 'TO PULL THE THROTTLE BACK' & THAT IT WAS A GOOD LANDING, BUT THE STUDENT ADDED POWER. THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT TO THROTTLE BACK 2 MORE TIMES. RPRTDLY, THE STUDENT THROTTLED BACK ONCE, THEN ELECTED TO GO AROUND. THE STUDENT SAID THAT DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE BEFORE HE TOLD THE CFI HE WAS GOING TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THE CFI SAID THAT DRG THE GO-AROUND, THE NOSE CAME UP & THE ACFT BEGAN A TURN TO THE LEFT DUE TO THE NOSE HI ATTITUDE & FULL POWER. THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED & THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT TO REDUCE DRAG BY RETRACTING THE GEAR & FLAPS. DRG THE OCCURRENCE, THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & TRIED TO RECOVER, BUT THE ACFT MUSHED TO THE GROUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THERE WERE NO RPRTD MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE CFI WHICH RESULTED IN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED NOT BEING MAINTAINED BY THE CFI. DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA108

Location