Accident Cessna 172M N73309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369205

Date:Sunday 12 February 1989
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sacramento Aero Service Inc.
Registration: N73309
MSN: 17267363
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colusa, CA (O08)
Destination airport:(Q96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE LANDING ON RWY 34 AT DUSK, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LAST 1/3 OF THE RWY. THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES TO STOP, THEN DECIDED TO GO AROUND. DRG CLIMB-OUT, THE LANDING GEAR HIT A LIGHT POLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED WET/MUDDY TERRAIN ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT HAD MADE 3 ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON THE RWY & WAS ON HIS 3RD GO-AROUND. THE ACFT WAS IN A FULL FLAP CONFIGURATION WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 180 DEG AT 6 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND AFTER LANDING LONG. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: LIGHT CONDITIONS AS DUSK AND A TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA109

Location