Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N16TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369207

Date:Sunday 12 February 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Plodzien, Thomas J.
Registration: N16TP
MSN: 28R-7837217
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1165 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevens Point, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSTE)
Destination airport:(KSTE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'JUST AS THE MAIN GEAR TOUCHED (THE RUNWAY) THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TO THE LEFT AS IF THE LEFT BRAKE HAD LOCKED OR HAD BEEN PUSHED BY A STRONG LEFT CROSSWIND . . .' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE GEAR, THEN THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. WINDS AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT WERE REPORTED TO BE ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 8 KNOTS. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT WHEEL AND BRAKE ASSEMBLY REVEALED NO INDICATION OF A PRE-ACCIDENT MALFUNCTION. AN INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUSS ASSEMBLY INDICATED IT HAD FAILED IN OVERLOAD. NO PROGRESSIVE FAILURE WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA050

Location