Accident Cessna 172M N303CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369208

Date:Saturday 11 February 1989
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Cloud Riders Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N303CR
MSN: 17264107
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4226 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, ABOUT 500 FT ABOVE THE AIRPORT, THE PLT REPORTED THE ENG GRADUALLY LOST POWER. UNABLE TO LAND BACK AT THE ARPT, THE ACFT WAS DITCHED. AFTER RECOVERY & REPLACEMENT OF THE MAGNETOS, WIRING HARNESSES, & PLUGS, THE ENG RAN WITH NO ABNORMALITIES. CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE OFF/COLD POSITION. TEMP WAS REPORTED AS 78 DEG F AND DEWPOINT WAS 69 DEG F.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY USE CARBURETOR HEAT IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA084