Accident Cessna 182A N4028D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369209

Date:Saturday 11 February 1989
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Skydive, Inc.
Registration: N4028D
MSN: 34728
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO GO AROUND WHEN HE LANDED LONG WITH TOO MUCH SPEED FOR THE CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, THE CROSSWIND, SNOWY/ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS, AND THE SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA051