Accident Cessna R172K N758PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369213

Date:Friday 10 February 1989
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Michael Chris/sean Farrell
Registration: N758PW
MSN: R1723261
Total airframe hrs:1804 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ballston Spa, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Scotia, NY (KSCH)
Destination airport:Ballston Spa, NY (5B2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA R172K WAS IN A SLOW DESCENT OUT OF 2500 FT MSL, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALY DAMAGED. A TEAR DOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN #1 CONNECTING ROD AND SEVERAL WORN CONNECTING ROD BEARINGS.

Probable Cause: WORN CONNECTING ROD BEARING(S), AND FAILURE OF THE #1 CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA082

Location