Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369214

Date:Friday 10 February 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hayes Flying Service
Registration: N9755
MSN: 1250
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8726 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS COMPLETING THE SECOND AERIAL APPLICATION RUN OVER A WHEAT FIELD WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN POWER WERE ONLY MOMENTARILY SUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN THE WHEAT. ON ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT WENT INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE CARBURETOR FLOAT WAS LEAKING WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVELY RICH MIXTURE.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO LEAKING CARBURETOR FLOAT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN USED FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DKG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DKG01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1989 N9755 Private 0 Dawson, GA sub
17 March 2015 N9755 Old River Applicators 0 Near New Roads, LA sub