Accident Cessna 207 N73771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369216

Date:Thursday 9 February 1989
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Olson Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N73771
MSN: 20700626
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6537 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Council, AK (CIL)
Destination airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TRANSPORT PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER TWICE WITHIN A PERIOD OF ABOUT THREE MINUTES. HE WAS ABLE TO REGAIN ENGINE POWER BOTH TIMES, BUT THE SECOND TIME THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED ON A SNOW-COVERED MOUNTAIN SIDE BEFORE THE DESCENT COULD BE STOPPED. A TEAR DOWN AND ANALYSIS OF THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP REVEALED AN EIGHTH INCH LONG THREAD-LIKE METAL SLIVER LODGED UNDER THE LOW PRESSURE CHECK VALVE PLUNGER.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER RESULTING FROM FUEL INTERRUPTION DUE TO A BLOCKAGE IN THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP LOW PRESSURE CHECK VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89FA042

Location