Accident Cessna 150K N6149G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369219

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1989
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6149G
MSN: 15284536
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (NPS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE CONTROL TOWER SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE LOCAL CONTROLLER (LC), AND FAILURE OF THE TWO PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER'S AIRCRAFT. RELATED FACTORS WERE: IDENTIFICATION OF THE WRONG AIRCRAFT BY THE LOCAL CONTROLLER, HIS EXCESSIVE WORKLOAD (HEAVY TRAFFIC), AND VISUAL PERCEPTION FROM THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S POINT OF VIEW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89FA103

Location