Accident Cessna T210L N81859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369220

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1989
Time:19:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Stambaugh's Air Service
Registration: N81859
MSN: 21060301
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1639 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING FERRIED TO MELBOURNE BY A CONTRACTOR TO THE US MARSHALS SERVICE. BEFORE DEPARTURE INSPECTION AND ENGINE RUN-UP REVEALED A 500-600 RPM MAGNETO DROP; THE LEFT TANK WAS 3/4 FULL AND THE RIGHT TANK HAD APPROX 15 GALLONS OF FUEL, ACCORDING TO GAUGES. THE PLT HAD WORK DONE THAT REDUCED THE MAG DROP TO 200-250 RPM. THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON A 3-MILE FINAL TO RWY 4 AT MELBOURNE, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SAID HE SWITCHED THE SELECTOR TO THE OTHER TANK. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK POSITION. NO FUEL SYSTEM LEAKS WERE EVIDENT. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED 3 OZ OF FUEL IN THE RT TANK; THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED 25 GALLONS BUT APPEARED TO BE 3/4 FULL. THE RT FUEL GAUGE WAS ACCURATE AND THE LEFT READ LOW WHEN TESTED. THE RT MAG DROP WAS 700 RPM DRG A TEST-RUN. THE RT MAG IMPULSE SPRING WAS BROKEN, ALLOWING INTERNAL TIMING TO VARY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ACCURATELY DETERMINE FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FOLLOWED BY HIS FAILURE TO OPERATE THE ENGINE ON THE FULLEST FUEL TANK RESULTING IN A FUEL TANK BEING RUN DRY RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH AT HIS DESTINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89GA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89GA082

Location