Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4355Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369222

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1989
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Boulder Flying Service
Registration: N4355Z
MSN: 18-8673
Total airframe hrs:3545 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1V5)
Destination airport:(1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP RATED CFI WAS PERFORMING A RENTAL CHECKOUT WITH A PRIVATE PLT. THE CHECK PLT TOLD THE PLT TO MAKE A LANDING AND 'IF SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED,' TO MAKE ANOTHER TAKEOFF. A LANDING WAS COMPLETED ON RWY 8R, A 4,100 X 75 FT ASPHALT RWY. THE CHECK PILOT HAD BEEN FOLLOWING THROUGH ON THE CONTROLS BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE RELEASED THE CONTROLS AND WAITED FOR THE PLT TO STOP. HE SAID THAT AS SOON AS HE REMOVED HIS HANDS FROM THE CONTROLS, THE STICK WENT FORWARD AND HE HEARD THE ENGINE SPEED UP. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT. THE CHECK PLT TOOK THE CONTROLS AND ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SWERVE, TO NO AVAIL. THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOW DRIFT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND (CFI), TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION IN A TIMELY MANNER, TO CORRECT THE SWERVE. A SECOND PROBABLE CAUSE WAS THE CFI'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPERVISION DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INADEQUATE CREW COORDINATION IS CONSIDERED A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA074

Location