Accident Piper PA-18 N7049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369225

Date:Monday 6 February 1989
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N7049
MSN: 183498
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 15 MPH. THE STATE TROOPER'S AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW LEVEL WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING SUDDENLY DROPPED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON THE FROZEN TUNDRA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA040

Location