Serious incident WACO UPF-7 N39721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369228

Date:Monday 6 February 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO UPF-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39721
MSN: 5854
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SIGHTSEEING FLT DURING NORMAL CRUISE, THE PLT REPORTED THE ENG QUIT. HE DITCHED THE ACFT IN THE OCEAN. MONTHS LATER, AFTER THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED, A CURSORY EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND FUEL STRAINER REVEALED CORROSION.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A CORRODED CARBURETOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2023 N39721 Flying Adventures TM LLC 0 Flying Circus Aerodrome (3VA3), Warrenton, VA sub

Location