Accident Cameron A-140 N2912R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369229

Date:Monday 6 February 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-140
Owner/operator:Escape Adventures
Registration: N2912R
MSN: 5023
Total airframe hrs:448 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, AFTER TAKEOFF, THE WINDS INCREASED. THE PILOT PREPARED FOR A HIGH WIND LANDING AND BRIEFED THE PASSENGERS. THE BASKET IMPACTED THE GROUND, TIPPED AND WAS DRAGGED FOR SEVERAL FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST. ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES AS A RESULT OF THE HARD LANDING. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE STRONG PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DISPLAYED POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY NOT PROPERLY EVALUATING THE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA104

Location