Accident Stolp-adams SA100 N511U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369231

Date:Saturday 4 February 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Stolp-adams SA100
Owner/operator:Talmadge, Scott
Registration: N511U
MSN: WR-001
Total airframe hrs:562 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Rocks, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING INVERTED AEROBATIC MANEUVERS NEAR THE COAST LINE, THE ENG (WHICH WAS NOT INSTALLED WITH AN INVERTED FUEL OR OIL SYSTEM), SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG, THE PLT ELECTED TO DITCH THE ACFT NEAR THE SHORE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO PERFORM AEROBATIC MANEUVERS IN AN AIRCRAFT THAT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH FUEL AND OIL SYSTEMS THAT WOULD CONTINUE TO OPERATE IN INVERTED POSITIONS. THIS ACTION RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER AND THE PILOT HAVING TO DITCH THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA079