Accident Cessna 402B N49PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369233

Date:Saturday 4 February 1989
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Spectrum Airlines
Registration: N49PB
MSN: 402B1361
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5150 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHYA)
Destination airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NINE MEMBERS OF A VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM BOARDED THE ACFT W/O THE PLT GETTING ACCURATE PASSENGER WEIGHTS & THE BAGGAGE WAS PLACED IN THE AFT BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT. AS THE PLT ENTERED THE CABIN & WAS CLOSING THE DOOR, THE TAIL OF THE ACFT FELL HARD TO THE RAMP. THE PLT RAISED THE TAIL & ELECTED TO CONT THE FLT. AFTER REBOARDING, HE TAXIED TO THE RUNWAY & BEGAN THE TAKEOFF. AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU APRX 200 TO 400 FT AGL, THE PLT ANNOUNCED THERE WAS A PROBLEM & ASKED THE PASSENGERS TO MOVE FORWARD. AT THAT TIME, THE NOSE OF THE ACFT WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL & THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE PASSENGERS MOVED AS FAR FORWARD AS FEASIBLE & STAYED THERE UNTIL AFTER THE ACFT WAS LANDED. A POST-FLT EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED A STRINGER, REAR BULKHEAD, ELEVATOR CONTROL TUBE & THE HOUSING FOR THE TAIL NAVIGATION LIGHT WERE DAMAGED. NO BALLAST WAS INSTALLED IN THE FORWARD BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT. A RECALCULATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S WEIGHT & BALANCE, USING THE ACTUAL WEIGHTS OF THE PASSENGERS, REVEALED THE CENTER-OF-GRAVITY (CG) WAS BEHIND THE AFT LIMIT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN IMPROPER WEIGHT AND BALANCE (AFT CG). THE AFT CG ALSO CONTRIBUTED TO THE UNCOMMANDED ALTITUDE DEVIATION AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA081