Accident Cessna 172P N98564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369234

Date:Saturday 4 February 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Southwest Skyways, Inc.
Registration: N98564
MSN: 17276310
Total airframe hrs:1651 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, IN IMC, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY BEGAN TO DESCEND AT 2000 FPM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE UNTIL THE AIRPLANE STALLED, THEN PUSHED FORWARD ON THE YOKE TO REGAIN AIRSPEED. THE PILOT REPEATED THIS PROCEDURE THREE TIMES WITH THE AIRPLANE STILL DESCENDING IN AN ATTEMPT TO FLY OUT OF THE DOWNDRAFT CONDITION. DURING THE FOURTH ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIN. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL APRX 200 FT AGL. AT THIS TIME THE PILOT COULD SEE THE GROUND AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED A LIMITED WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE AUTOMATED WEATHER ANSWERING SERVICE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING OR TO OBTAIN INFLIGHT WEATHER ADVISORY INFORMATION, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHILE DESCENDING IN A DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2003 HB-CJM private 0 Grenchen - LSZG non

Location