Accident Piper PA-44-180 N2124H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369235

Date:Saturday 4 February 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2124H
MSN: 44-7995162
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, THE INSTRUCTOR PLT RETARDED THE LEFT ENG THROTTLE TO IDLE, SIMULATING AN ENG FAILURE. THE STUDENT RETARDED THE OTHER THROTTLE TO IDLE, LOWERED FULL FLAPS, THEN THE INSTRUCTOR ASSUMED CONTROL. AFTER FLARING TO LAND AT AN ALT OF APRX 20 FT ABOVE THE RWY, THE AIRSPEED DETERIORATED RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE ON INITIAL CLIMB. THE INSTRUCTOR, AFTER TAKING CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, ALSO FAILED TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING DURING WHICH THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA077