Accident Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat N6569K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369236

Date:Friday 3 February 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chuck Jones Flying Service
Registration: N6569K
MSN: 5C
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayless, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glenn, CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, N6569K EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FLAMES AND PIECES OF METAL WERE OBSERVED COMING FROM THE ENGINE EXHAUST PIPE OF THE PRATT & WHITNEY PT6A TURBINE ENGINE. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. DURING POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION THE ENGINE WAS DISASSEMBLED AND IT WAS FOUND THAT A PIECE FROM ONE OF THE TURBINE BLADES SEPARATED AND DAMAGED THE REMAINING TURBINE ASSEMBLIES DOWN STREAM.

Probable Cause: THE DEPARATION OF A TURBINE BLADE FOLLOWED BY A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO OVERLOAD FORCES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVG04

Location