Accident Piper J-3C-65 N6675H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369238

Date:Thursday 2 February 1989
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65
Owner/operator:Brown, Scotty
Registration: N6675H
MSN: 19880
Total airframe hrs:2278 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richards, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP 15 MINUTES EARLIER AND WAS TURNING FINAL FOR A LANDING TO THE SOUTH WHEN THE AIRPLANE HIT FIRST A TREE AND THEN THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED A GUST OF WIND MADE THE AIRPLANE UNCONTROLLABLE AND BLEW IT INTO THE TREE. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST-SOUTHWEST AT AN ESTIMATED 18 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. WEATHER LISTED ABOVE UNDER WEATHER DATA WAS OBSERVED AT COLLEGE STATION, TEXAS, 38 NM FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION IN DISREGARDING WIND INFORMATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTING CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA045

Location