Accident Cessna 172 N8121B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369239

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8121B
MSN: 29921
Total airframe hrs:2147 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Gilead, OH (4I9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER A DOWNWIND TOUCH & GO LDG. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK THE ARPT WINDSOCK PRIOR TO THE LDG. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 DOWN THE 3,500 FT RWY WITH FULL FLAPS (40 DEGREES). THE PLT THEN INITIATED T/O BY FIRST ADDING POWER. BEFORE HE COULD RAISE THE FLAPS THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE & CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT. HE THEN ELECTED TO LEAVE THE FLAPS DOWN BECAUSE OF LOW AIRSPEED AND THE POSSIBILITY OF STALLING. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND, AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH THE RT MAIN & NOSE LDG GEAR ABOUT 300 YDS SOUTH OF THE ARPT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE MAINTAINED A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK AS IT DESCENDED. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WIND HAD BEEN BLOWING FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION EARLIER IN THE FLT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RETRACT THE FLAPS PRIOR TO ADDING POWER FOR TAKEOFF RESULTING IN A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTIAN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER LIFT-OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA084

Location