Accident Beechcraft A-36 N67561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369240

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1989
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67561
MSN: E-1683
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennebunk, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE IN CRUISE AT 3,000 FEET A LOSS OF ENG POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED DURING WHICH THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES. THE ENG WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY DURING POST ACCIDENT EXAM. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND BETWEEN THE TWO TANK POSITIONS (FUEL WOULD NOT FLOW IN THIS POSITION), THE AUX BOOST PUMP WAS OFF AND FUEL WAS PRESENT IN BOTH TANKS. IN ADDITION, A WITNESS INDICATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT CONDUCT A PREFLIGHT EXAM OF THE ACFT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS PROPERLY POSITIONED WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA078