Accident Cessna 182 N3254Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369245

Date:Monday 30 January 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3254Y
MSN: 51828
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3697 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Bonneville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario, OR (KONO)
Destination airport:Yelm, WA (WA72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PURCHASED THE ACFT AND OBTAINED A FERRY PERMIT (DELINQUENT ANNUAL). AFTER THE FIRST STOP, THE PLT EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY STARTING THE ENG. THE ENG WOULD START THEN DIE ON THROTTLE APPLICATION. A MECHANIC ADVISED THE PLT THAT THE CARB HEAT WAS IN NEED OF AN OVERHAUL. DURING CRUISE FLT, THE PLT NOTED VISIBLE MOISTURE ON THE WINDSHIELD AND APPLIED CARB HEAT. THE PLT LATER NOTED THE CARB HEAT TEMP 'IN YELLOW' AND ADDED MORE HEAT AFTER WHICH THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG AND THE ENG WOULD FIRE BUT DIE ON THROTTLE APPLICATION. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON AN ISLAND. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 100 FT SHORT AND SANK. DISASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION OF THE CARB SHOWED NO MECH FAILURE OR UNDUE WEAR/TEAR; HOWEVER, INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL IF THE CARB WAS SET WITHIN SPECS.

Probable Cause: SOME FORM OF CARBURETOR MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PLANNED FORCED LANDING APPROACH BY THE PLT WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE LANDING SHORT OF THE DESIRED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA044

Location