Accident Cessna 150 N8806S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369248

Date:Sunday 29 January 1989
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8806S
MSN: 15062106
Total airframe hrs:3284 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craley, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winterstown, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE LANDED AT A FRIEND'S FARM WHICH HAD A SMALL RUNWAY AND AFTER ABOUT 15 MINUTES HE DEPARTED. HE SAID HE LANDED TO THE WEST AND TOOK OFF TO THE EAST. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF DUE TO A PILOT INDUCED STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED BY THE PILOT WHICH PUT THE AIRCRAFT IN A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF SITUATION AND THE PILOTS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE DISTANCE IT WOULD TAKE THE AIRCRAFT TO CLEAR TREES LOCATED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA077

Location