Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke N98DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36935

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:Rts Service
Registration: N98DS
MSN: P-227
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1775 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wilmington, DE (ILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT TOOK OFF AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 300 FT WHILE IN A WIDE LEFT TURN. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE WINGS WERE ROCKING AND ERRATIC ENGINE SOUNDS WERE NOTED. THE ACFT WAS TURNING DOWNWIND WHEN IT ABRUPTLY PITCHED DOWN, ROLLED LEFT UNTIL INVERTED, DESCENDED AND CRASH. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION, ALTHOUGH THE LEFT PROP HAD LESS ROTATIONAL DAMAGE THAN THE RIGHT PROP. EXAMINATION OF ACFT RECORDS REVEALED THE ACFT WAS INACTIVE FOR ABOUT 9 YRS UNTIL IT WAS RETURNED TO SERVICE LESS THAN A YEAR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT ACCUMULATED ABOUT 17 HRS SINCE IT WAS RETURNED TO SERVICE. THE PLT STATED TO A WITNESS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THAT HE HAD NOT DONE SINGLE ENGINE OPERATION IN THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS OVERLOADED MORE THAN 200 LBS. CAUSE: A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM ENGINE CONTROL SPEED AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OF THE LEFT ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND AN OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AIRCRAFT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27849