Accident Air Command 532E N70319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369354

Date:Saturday 31 December 1988
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Air Command 532E
Owner/operator:Robert G Williams
Registration: N70319
MSN: 0459
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE DID NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING ABOUT THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES STATED THAT AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL ON FINAL APPROACH THE GYROCOPTER RAPIDLY DESCENDED. IT REMAINED LEVEL AND HIT HARD, ROLLING OVER ON IMPACT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING UNTIL IMPACT. THE STUDENT WAS A FORMER MILITARY PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA060

Location