Accident Cessna 172M N80650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369355

Date:Friday 30 December 1988
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Thomas Pierce
Registration: N80650
MSN: 172666
Total airframe hrs:4550 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(48V)
Destination airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE MADE A NORMAL PREFLIGHT AND ENGINE RUNUP PRIOR TO TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 33 AT THE TRI-COUNTY AIRPORT, ERIE, COLORADO. A NORMAL TAKEOFF WAS MADE BUT HE SAID THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT REACHED 200 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST ABOUT 400 RPM. WHEN HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA054

Location