Accident Cessna 172 N3752F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369359

Date:Friday 30 December 1988
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3752F
MSN: 17255247
Total airframe hrs:3239 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 103 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF DEMONSTRATING HIS CESSNA 172 CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE (TAIL-DRAGGER) TO A PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER, WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING AND NOSED-OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST TOUCHED DOWN IN A THREE-POINT ATTITUDE ON HIS FIRST TOUCH AND GO LANDING, WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO GO THE LEFT. HE CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT, AND THOUGHT HE HAD REGAINED CONTROL, WHEN THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED FURTHER TO THE RIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF, BUT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED-OVER AFTER STRIKING A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89FA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2002 N3752F 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub

Location